Professional Development & Continuing Education Programs

Pitch Day:
Oct. 20, 2018

There were 28 teams split between four locations in three cities: Harrisburg University, Harrisburg;  Harrisburg University, Philadelphia; Carnegie Mellon University, Pittsburgh; and UPitt, Pittsburgh.  What a sight! This totaled 162 participants competing for 10 prizes. Those prizes, and the winners, are below.

  • Grand Prize: Abraca-Data
  • SAP’s Veterans Challenge Use Case Award: Analytical Assassins
  • IBX Warm Handoff Use Case Award: Titans
  • Best Use of Esri Technology: comPAsspoint
  • Best Use of Datasets/API: Big$PA
  • Humanity Award: DICE
  • Best Prototype/API: HU2Rescue
  • Innovation Award: Commonwealth of the Yellow Shirts
  • Best Use of a Use Case/Visualization: Converge2Health
  • Best Team Award: LT-Insights

 

Please find all of the competing teams and their pitch decks, along with video of all qualifying regional winners below. (scroll)

Finally, click here to watch the FINAL awarding. 

For more information, please visit http://www.code4pa.tech

The Judges

Regional Round

HU – Harrisburg

  • Jere Matthews, Open Data Officer, CoPA
  • Ellen DiDomenico, Deputy Secretary of Drug and Alcohol Programs, CoPA
  • Gwen Zander, Executive Assistant, Office of the Secretary of Human Services, CoPA
  • Rae-Ann Ginter, IT Manager, Health and Human Services Delivery Center, CoPA

HU – Philadelphia

  • Sharon Ward, Director Innovation Programs and Partnerships for Office of Administration, CoPA
  • Dr. Glenn Sterner, Assistant Professor of Criminal Justice, Penn State University
  • Sylvester Mobley, CEO, Coded by Kids

CMU Heinz College – Pittsburgh

  • Rebekah Apple, Director MMM Program, Heinz College/Carnegie Mellon University
  • Richard Lunak, President & CEO, Innovation Works
  • Maisha Howze, Assistant Administrator for the Bureau of Drug and Alcohol Services, Allegheny County
  • Chris Goranson, Distinguished Service Professor, Heinz College/Carnegie Mellon University
  • Jeremy Guttman, CEO, Bimotivate

UPitt – Pittsburgh

  • Dr. Don Burke, Dean, Graduate School of Public Health, University of Pittsburgh
  • Lynn Mirigian, Overdose Prevention Research Program Director, PERU, University of Pittsburgh
  • Jeanine Buchanich, Research Associate Professor of Biostatistics, Graduate School of Public Health, University of Pittsburgh
  • Steven Saylor, Software Developer, Western Pennsylvania Regional Data Center, University of Pittsburgh

Final Round

All Locations

  • Sharon Minnich, Secretary of Office of Administration, CoPA
  • Jennifer Smith, Secretary of Drug and Alcohol Programs, CoPA
  • James Weaver, CTO, CoPA
  • Sean Crager, CIO, Environmental and Conservation Delivery Center, CoPA
  • Carolyn Byrnes, Special Assistant to the Secretary of Health, CoPA
  • Chuck Russell, Founder, Collective Intelligence, Inc.
  • SAP, IBX, and Esri Representatives for respective use cases and prizes

Code4pa in the news

CBS 21 Morning News

Oct 22, 2018 | Local Broadcast Time 6:12 AM EDT

NEXT Pittsburgh

"Code4PA is using cutting-edge tech to tackle the opioid crisis" Oct. 22, 2018

ABC 27

"App aims to help in opiold crisis" Oct. 22, 2018

Pittsburgh's Action News 4

Oct 21, 2018 | Local Broadcast Time 6:46 PM EDT

ABC27 News at 6P

Oct 21, 2018 | Local Broadcast Time 6:05 PM EDT

WTAJ News at 11

Oct 20, 2018 | Local Broadcast Time 11:12 PM EDT

90.5 WESA

"Hackathon Gives PA Coders An Opportunity To Help Fight The Opioid Crisis" Oct. 2, 2018

Technical.ly Philly

"In Pittsburgh, Harrisburg and Philly, Code4PA takes aim at the opioid crisis" Sept. 19, 2018

Socrata

"Pennsylvania Statewide Codeathon Fights Opioids with Data" Sept. 18, 2018

Government Technology

"Pennsylvania's Code4PA Event Expands, Taking on the Opioid Crisis" Sept. 14, 2018

Billy Penn

"Want to help tackle the opioid crisis? Share your expertise at Code4PA" Sept. 5, 2018

Technical.ly Philly

"This year, Code4PA wants to take on the opioid crisis" Aug. 24, 2018

statescoop

"Pennsylvania's opioid 'codeathon' invites public to save lives with technology" July 24, 2018

Cisco donated its latest technology to allow Harrisburg University for Science and Technology (HU) and the GTI to provide education to remote locations via the virtual classroom.  They are also responsible for successfully recording and cataloguing the team pitches found below. 

Thank you, Cisco.

AAAA

CMU Heinz Pittsburgh

Members:

Xin Ma

Gabriella Han

Gauri Agarwal

Xinlu Yao

Abraca-Data

HU Harrisburg

Members:

Chaitanya Dedhiya

Aniket Gode

Ilsa Snyder

Jahnavi Deshmukh

Pratik Sawan

Regional Winner

Grand Prize Winner

Albright Lions

HU Harrisburg

Members:

Cole Sexton

Bonnie Rohde

Chris Smith

Cynthia Price

Hannah Cohen

Jacqueline Vegova

Katelyn Vesay

Michael Miller

Thinh Dinh

Analytical Assassins

HU Philadelphia

Members:

Jacqueline Markle

Ashish Chauhan

Dhara Thakkar

Harsha Polisetty

Karpagalakshmi Rajagopalan

Kaushik Kumar

Sreekanth Keerthipati

Srujan Surapaneni

Regional Winner

SAP's Veteran Use Case Award

ASK

HU Harrisburg

Members:

Dileep Karnati

Satish Arasegowda

SeyedMajid Hashemitonekaboni

Vijay Cheleenahalli

Behaivior

UPitt Pittsburgh

Members:

Ellie Gordon

Alif Laila Tisha

Amanda Abernathy

Antonio Lodico

Chinmaya Lele

Lingshu Xue

Pablo Barton

Pratiksha Anaokar

Big$PA

CMU Heinz Pittsburgh

Members:

Ravneet Singh

Kimberly Zhang

Saheb Singh Gandh

Yuxin Du

Regional Winner

Best Use of Data Sets/API Award

Commonwealth of the Yellow Shirts

CMU Heinz Pittsburgh

Members:

Molly Tsai

Aysha Machingara

Huan Chen

Jessica Sleep

Katie Minor

Patrick Campbell

Weichen Zhang

Regional Winner

Innovation Award

comPAsspoint

UPitt Pittsburgh

Members:

Garry Smyda

Ellie King

Ian Price

Justin Ludwig

Leo Acklin

Niko Drake-McLaughlin

Rob Howell

Regional Winner

Best Use of Esri Technology Award

Converge2Health

UPitt Pittsburgh

Members:

Huang Lin

Lingyun Lyu

Qing Yin

Yannan Yuan

Regional Winner

Best Use of a Use Case/Visualization Award

Data Geeks Against Opioids

HU Philadelphia

Members:

Jessica Streeter

Aelesia Pisciella

Kelly Boettcher

Manasvi Shah

Rachel Augustin

Scott Pawlowski

Demacian

HU Harrisburg

Members:

Billie Anderson

Aymone Jeanne Kouame

Bo Yang

Patrick Hollowell

Sagar Kora Venu

Sarah Hutchins

Ziyuan Huang

View the slide deck

Watch their pitch
*combined with GeoDecisions

Regional Winner

DICE

HU Philadelphia

Members:

Austin Smock

Ben Slovis

Buzz lakata

Christine Heffernan

Jackie Dinarte

Kermit Pannell

Maia Ottenstein

Regional Winner

Humanity Award

DMAR

HU Harrisburg

Members:

Heather Staloski

Brook Nale

Courtney Anderson

GeoDecisions

HU Harrisburg

Members:

Brad Wilkie

Ben Gilles

Brandon Maze

Briana Pierce

Chris Eby

LaVonne Eby

Sikander Babwani

Regional Winner

HU Saviors

HU Harrisburg

Members:

Roozbeh Sadeghian

Charu Girdhar

Haoyu Feng

Jingqiao Huang

Sagar Shah

Zhengshu Zheng

HU2Rescue

HU Harrisburg

Members:

Siamak Aram

Anshuman Chakravarty

Kristen Shelton

Mansi Joshi

Theres Rungenhagen

Vidya Sridharan

William Burg

Regional Winner

Best Prototype/API Award

iHealthEd

UPitt Pittsburgh

Members:

Rachael Afolabi Royes

Lynn George

Paul Gallagher

LMSquare

HU Harrisburg

Members:

Maria Vaida

Feyzi Bagirov

Jiayang Wang

John Sell

Laurel Lord

Mark Newman

Regional Winner

LT Insights

HU Harrisburg

Members:

Kathir Ramalingam

Andrew Mascolo

Brendan Wesolowski

Edder Nunez

Erin Fischer

Keerthi Pulipati

Muthu Saba

Shanker Yerragunta

Sri Lekha

Regional Winner

Best Team Award

Noema

HU Harrisburg

Members:

Bhakta Yadlapalli

Rajesh Surapaneni

Sridevi Vaddadi

OD-Save

HU Harrisburg

Members:

Chandra Sandhadi

Anand Venkatraman Narayanaswamy

Arunkumar Navaneethan

Gaury Nagaraju

Neeta Nerurkar

Vivek Vegi

Opioid OPS

HU Harrisburg

Members:

Jason Harfmann

Ame Ogifoe

Kumar Murugappan

Prateek Singh

OpiSol

CMU Heinz Pittsburgh

Members:

Ameya Gokhale

Haoming Li

Marisa Nowicki

Renjini Ramesh

Shreya Sahay

Oracular Cypher

HU Philadelphia

Members:

Caroline Katba

Frank D Guzman

Team KPMG

HU Harrisburg

Members:

Erik Librader

Cameron Runyeon

Dong Siegel

Grant Andrick

Heather Myers

Karen Nielsen

Naveen Pandurangan

Sandeep Pedditi

Regional Winner

Titans

HU Philadelphia

Members:

Mike Ghen

Carl Partridge

Geoffrey Kip

Jacquette Calloway

James Chun

Julie Vitale

Lillian Klasen

Rafiq Whitley

Shelley Leung

Regional Winner

IBX Warm Handoff Use Case Award

Warm Fuzzies

HU Philadelphia

Members:

Jessica Barnett

Glynis Daniels

Julie Vitale

Spencer Snygg